How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have order Duravit Vero furniture Basin and a vanity unit

Resolved Question:

I have order Duravit Vero furniture Basin and a vanity unit from Nationwide Bathrooms, unfortunately I have received Basin but not vanity unit. I was told that the vanity unit is only available in November 2016. Hence I have cancel the order for the vanity unit and ask Nationwide Bathroom to collect the Basin which they have delivered. I also been told that they cannot refund the money for the vanity unit and I should sent the basin to them with my cost. I was not told the vanity unit will be deliver in November after they have deliver the basin. They never mentioned me that it is on back order.
I spoke to M/s Rachel the manager of Nationwide Bathroom, and she was very arrogant and said they can not refund the vanity money and I must sent the basin to them by my own cost. I am very much disappointed.
Please note I am retired person and cannot able to fight against Nationwide Bathroom.
I am also including the telephone number of Nationwide Bathroom -(###) ###-####and my order number isNWB2/42635
My telephone number is ***** 83912350.
I will be much appreciated if you advise me what I should do.
Many thanks
Kind Regards
S. Sarvananthan
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you order these at a distance, or in store?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
As you know I am a retired person living on my pension, I cannot afford any additional expense.
I hope you will under stand my position.Thanks
S. Sarvananthan
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Did you order these at a distance, or in store?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have order them by Internet Website - Nationwide Bathrooms
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

When did you get the basin?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
29th September 2016
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

You have 14 days in which to cancel the order in full under the Distance Selling law.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Jamie,
Please see the e-mail I have sent to.
Regarding basin should I bear the cost for post or should Nationwide Bathroom should collect the item.
Thanks
S.Sarvananthan
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Jamie,
I hope you have viewed my e-mail which I sent to you earlier.
Please advice what I should do for the basin.
Sorry for repeating this question.
Thanks
S. Sarvananthan
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

They should bear the cost of transporting back
Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice