How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2543
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My daughter is being bullied at school by a teacher she has

Resolved Question:

My daughter is being bullied at school by a teacher she has had 15 detentions since school went back in Sept.over school trousers being wrrong yet there are lots of other girls with same trousers and have not had any punishment.the teacher has shouted in her face .compared my daughter to her own kids.and generally picked on her .I would appreciate some advice please.nichola mccoy
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello Nichola my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you complained to anyone yet please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have sent messages through my daughter.wrote in her book yesterday and she received isolation today.so I rang to speak and make a appointment today yet they were busy and I am awaiting a email with a appointment
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I wanted to b prepared on wear I stand before my meeting.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I would like my daughter left to get on with her education without being picked on.I expect all kids to b same rules
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Indeed you should. You have several options:

1) Complain directly to the school - you have a meeting for this

2) If that does not work and its a state funded school you can complain to the Council - they can investigate the matter and report back to you

3) If the above does not work then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate matters at: www.lgo.org.uk

But you are right, your daughter should not be discriminated against and you should not put up with this disgraceful behaviour.
Everyone should be treated the same.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If they continue to make a example of my daughter and bully her I want to know wat steps I can take.is that who I complain to if it is s academy and private run ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If its private options are far more limited.

http://www.isaschools.org.uk/project/uploaded-media/fact-sheet-for-parents-who-wish-to-complain-about-an-independent-school.pdf

That should assist. If its private you could sue for breach of contract and seek an injunction that they dont harass her

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I do not pay for her education so its not private but I don't think its govement run.so lastly which web site is the one they call it a academy
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If its funded not by you then its state run. That means you could potentially take action through the local authority or OFSTED

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Thanks. Please do take a moment to rate before you go today.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2543
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice