How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30620
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I hired a contractor to do work that has been done badly

Customer Question

Hello. I hired a contractor to do work that has been done badly (Broken). I paid the contractor some through bank transfer and some in cash. I do not have a recipt for the cash part. I would like to claim some money back from my contractor but am unsure if can without a recipt. I do have a message from the contractor showing what is left to be paid and it is a very small amount. Is this enough prof that i do not owe more. Thank you.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 18 days ago.

With the amount of money that was paid in cash appear on your bank account coming out for that specific payment? How much money are we talking about here?

Are you saying you paid him money and now it’s going to cost you more money to this right?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I can show that i withdraw money from my account to pay the contractor, however i withdraw money in two or three amounts due to the withdrawal limits by bank. I paid 18000 pounds by bank transfer and 10000 pounds in cash. In order to correct the work it will cost me roughly 8000 pounds more.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 18 days ago.

The usual way of dealing with this would be for you to get the work corrected and then to sue the contractor for the cost of putting the work right .

The contract has done some work, albeit badly and therefore is entitled to keep some of the money although, if it costs more to put this right than you paid, he is liable to pay you the full amount even if that is more than you paid him.

Provided you have some proof that the will large withdrawals in cash which were not common during the course of the conduct of your account, I would not worry about the fact you do not have a receipt. The court will decide the issue on the balance of probabilities and with large withdrawals of cash being made from the bank at the time the builder presented his Bill to you, the court is likely to conclude that this money was to pay that bill in whole or in part.

Can I clarify any points arising from this?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice