How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I want a Solicitor to deal with my side of an easement that

Resolved Question:

Hi, I want a Solicitor to deal with my side of an easement that would grant me access to cross over a portion of land owned by a housing trust. What are the fees for this work? Thank You.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

It isn’t something that we could deal with for you because we don’t handle casework. However we can tell you what you need to do and give you an indication of the fees.

Firstly, we need some more information.

Has the owner of the land, the trust, agreed that you can have this easement/right-of-way or are you claiming it through long use?

Full background detail would be of great help. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We just bought a house and the easement is required to cross from the road into our front garden. The Housing Trust which owns the land in front of our new home has agreed to grant an easement providing we pay all fees, both theirs and ours.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. It would need 2 solicitors. One to act for you and want to act for the housing association.

Would generally also need a plan which needs to be land registry requirements compliant.

One solicitor drafts the easement and submits it to the other solicitor for approval and then, each party registers it at the land registry.

Expect the plan to cost between £100 and £200 and each solicitor to charge between £400 and £500 plus VAT. The housing association solicitor would usually want paying upfront.

If you are in London or it’s a particularly expensive property, the fees could be double or treble that. Because there is a bigger risk on a more expensive property if something goes wrong, the ramifications are going to be more expensive and hence the solicitor would want a bigger fee.

This is assuming that this is just a straightforward right-of-way or the right to cross a part of the land without the need for any services or disturbance of the land and there is no requirement for maintenance or lane roads or pathways or anything like that. Any complications like that would make it more expensive.

Can I clarify any points arising from this?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions