How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I had dental work including dental implants in 2009 at a

Customer Question

I had dental work including dental implants in 2009 at a cost of 12,000 pound I am having problems with my teeth, I went to an implant specialist ( not the dentist who did the work as he has moved on)who told me that the work is not of proper standard, and the whole thing will have to be redone. I.e. I
Plants in wrong position, can't get my gums cleaned properly resulting in inflamed gums. What are my rights? Can I take this dentist to court? Am I entitled to a refund.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

How long after having the implants placed did you begin to experience problems?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The past year I had to have three teeth removed at sides if my mouth which resulted in a partial dental plate. The dentist who fixed around weak teeth shouldn't have the specialist I'm seeing now informed me.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. You could have a potential case for professional negligence here, because the standard of work appears to have fallen below that expected of a reasonable professional in their position.

The main issue here is that a professional negligence claim becomes time barred six years after breach of contract or actual damage resulting from a negligent act occurs. It means that a claim must be made within that time or you would be too late to take this any further.

Whilst you had the work done in 2009, it does not automatically mean the time would start to run from then. You could argue that it should start to run from the date you became aware that there had been an issue with the work. So if this was within the last 6 years then you should still be in time to claim and take this further to seek compensation for the repair costs – you may not get a refund for the full amount but an amount to get the issues repaired.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options you have on taking this further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. You may wish to see a solicitor to get some help with taking this further. If you wanted to go at it alone then you need to take this to the county court, The procedure can be found here:

http://www.mylawyer.co.uk/going-to-court-northern-ireland-a-A76076D76979/

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
All the work on my upper jaw needs redone, I got an estimate for 13,000 pound to make it right. I have already spent 12,000 on work I was told would last 10/ 15 years. That wasn't satisfactory, so why should I not be entitled to a full refund just wondering. It's a lot of money and I don't think I can afford to get the work all redone from my own finances again as it's just too much money for me which I cannot afford.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

well if the remedial work is going to cost more than the initial work then you can ask for the full amount back, My initial response was on the basis that corrective work may be less than what you had originally paid

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Ben for your help/advice, much appreciated. Sarah.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

you are welcome, best of luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice