How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8720
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I been asked to attend for an interview under fly tipping

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I been asked to attend for an interview under fly tipping offence. What can I do now?please help me.how can I handle this.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Do you admit that you were fly tipping?

May we have the background detail please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
but not intentionally and we didn't aware of it
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. I’m afraid that ignorance of the law is no defence.

It appears that you admit the offence.

All you can do now therefore is attend the interview under caution and you would be entitled to have a solicitor present with you. I’m assuming it is at the local authority offices.

The penalty would depend on the nature of the tipping but for a few bin bags and also for something like that, would be a few hundred pounds as you would read here.

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/new-penalties-to-crack-down-on-fly-tipping

for systematic dumping particularly of illegal or toxic waste, there can be prison sentences.

The definitive sentencing guidelines are here

https://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Final_Environmental_Offences_Definitive_Guideline_web1.pdf

Turn to Page 15 onwards.

if it doesn’t go to court, the local authority may decide to deal with it by way of fixed penalty.

I see that you have requested a telephone call. I will submit a premium services proposal for which there is an extra fee. Alternatively, we can continue on here if there are any points not covered.

Can I clarify any points arising from this?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Unfortunately, for some reason I cannot submit a telephone proposal but you can always submit a request if you need to speak to me.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8720
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
but it's not intentional and very first time,those are my old stairs carpet prices ...I started dumping them to recycling centre with my baby ...where my baby was sick from 2days and started crying..in that hurry tense I left them in a bushes not on roadPlease advise
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

We have now spoken. Good luck tomorrow

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice