How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a parking charge from July 2014 which has arrived at

Resolved Question:

I have a parking charge from July 2014 which has arrived at the point where next Wednesday 12th October I am to appear in court to Set the Judgement aside.
Although I have been requesting photographic evidence for 2 years from UKPC none has been received until last Friday 30th September which I now realise one of my family hasd parked illegally and not told me.
Ive called MIL collections today to try to "negotiate" out of cort, but their translation of negotiate is all one way, theirs.
I have paid £255 to appear in court already. The Notice of Hearing states if the other party provides written consent prior to the hearing the fee comes down to £100, thats after I have paid MIl in full, can you advise if that is correct.
To confirm I am considering paying MIL £259 so that they will advise the court the debt is cleared and I will get a refund of £155 from the court.
Is that as you see it?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Now you have paid in full will UKPC agree to vacate the hearing?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I havent paid UKPC yet, my debt is with MIL Collections and I dont trust them to advise the court the debt is cleared do they have to advise the court
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

The problem you have is this, you still have Judgment and still need to set aside.

Unless MIL have confirmed that they agree to set aside Judgment you still need to go to the Court hearing.

This is because there is still Judgment. They will have to consent to this.

If they do, then you can apply to set aside with consent then you are quite right, the Court fee is £100.

But you need a letter saying they consent to set aside.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
do they confirm to me in writing once I have paid, has the fact that I have not photographic evidence until last Friday, although I have requested several times, any defence
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Well in reality you dont because you have paid it. I assume it was sent to your address where the V5 is?
If so, then you have no defence so can only rely on them agreeing to set aside.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thank you very much
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice