How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We ( my wife family and I ) went to a birthday party in a

Resolved Question:

We ( my wife family and I ) went to a birthday party in a cocktail bar in London.
now a month later my brother in laws, sons, wife has accused me of inappropriately touching her bottom.
( in a party of 30 plus people I do not even know what she looks like)
I have no recollection of this and I was in close proximity of my wife and family ( children 28 &25 ) all night.
i hold some very responsible positions in business and society and this accusation is very damaging to me within the family as it has come up the chain from, brother in law via sister in law via my wife ( who is also adamant that I would not knowingly do such a thing)
I feel strongly that this girl should either accuse me formally or apologize
your view appreciated
thanks
Stuart
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

hello i can help you. has she involved the police?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No not as far as I know; the first thing I knew about this was when my sister in law ( who has known me 32 years and is very embarrassed ) told my wife last night. Party was on 10th Sept BTWStuart
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sorry I cannot talk this morningStuart
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
is it possible to continue with a written conversation please ?Stuart
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, of course.

I'm not sure what your question is about this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
JoOk my question revolves around my last point in my original e mail above, copied below.'I feel strongly that this girl should either accuse me formally or apologize'I am of the opinion that what she has said is deformation of my character and has no basis whatsoever.thanks for your opinionsStuart
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, so what is your question?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what should I do next in order to move this forward ? i.e. gain an apology.can i get a yourself/solicitor to write to her on my behalf ?Stuart
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

This is a question and answer site. We cannot act for you. I can give you general information upon your position though.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
pleasetell me my legal position as to what i can do pleaseStuart
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Clearly an allegation of this kind is defamatory. Generally speaking, actually I do think that the best means of defence is to defend aggressively and make these accusers liable for their ridiculous allegations. Of course you do run the risk of them going to the police to save face but then that could happen anyway.

You could get a solicitor to write to her warning her of the laws of defamation for about £100 plus VAT. That usually does cause people to desist.

If that fails though then suing is very expensive and probably she won't have the money to pay any award so that is to be avoided.

Usually the letter alone is adequate though. I do think it would be a good idea. The truth is that most women accept without complaint that unwelcome approaches will happen sometimes. Only a small minority of women make wild allegations and they need to be held to account.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jothank you for your answer, actually you have told me exactly what I was thinking anyway, but even so it is nice to have the opinion of an expert.I also know that there is no point in suing somebody with no money.Are you able to recommend a solicitor that could write/act for me, or would It be best to simply search local practices, is there a specific type of lawyer that I should be looking for ?Stuart
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

A barrister under public access would probably be cheaper actually. Try

www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk

or

www.5pumpcourt.com

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jothank you for the advice, I will let you know how things proceed.regardsStuart

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice