How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3249
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Is there any action I can take when me and my partner rent a

Resolved Question:

Hi Is there any action I can take when me and my partner rent a studio in golders green .. and there was 3 people in our flat door was left open I come back to this and was scared and it was an estate agent and has happened before we're my patter was in and the just walked in with people before its not the first time thank you jodie
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello Jodie my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi thank you yes what do you need to no ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

I assume the door was locked?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
was locked normally they call or get confirmation from us but last few months nothing and we thought maybe there not going trough with it as the advert bored out said had been taken away outside
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

So someone broke in - was it reported to the Police?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No we didn't as they were the estate agents and there not getting back to us
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

So it was the estate agent that came in?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
with 2 other people
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok, did they give notice of entry? I assume the tenancy agreement says they must give notice?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they should that was the agreement and should be in the contract
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They always dis before
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry always did before
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Did before what?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Will call or message or email for me and my partner to confirm it's ok for them to come in
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

And they didnt on this occasion?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No they didnt
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok. What is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Well we don't want this to happen again as it's uncomfortable and I wanted no what we're the options to take in this situation and is werth tge time time effort to take action about this
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What would be your advice?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok - well you can do 2 things:

1) Get a Solicitor to write a letter and say they are in breach of contract. They must give notice and that they are not giving you peaceful enjoyment of the property. Therefore unless they give you notice and/or leave you alone you will be seeking an injunction or ending the tenancy.

2) You can seek compensation for the considerable distress caused.

You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thank you for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yh sure will do thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks in advance. All the best.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3249
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice