How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2540
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My company owns the trademark The Cocktailors but a

Resolved Question:

Hi, my company owns the trademark The Cocktailors but a competitor is trading under The Cocktailor which is a trademark infringement surely. We have asked them to stop which they agreed to but have found out they are still trading on it. What can we do? Do we have a case?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

When did they and you start trading?
Are they in the same industry sector and location?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for the email. We started trading on the 15th January 2015 and obtained the following trademarks on the 19th October 2015The cocktailors
cocktailor
Cocktailors.They are not a limited company so i do not know when they are incorporated. Vis a phone call they were very apologetic and said they didnt realise and would stop trading on our trademark.We run exactly the same businesses. Ours is www.cocktailors.co.uk and his is www.thecocktailor.com. His website said he established in 2015 too.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Are they in the same location?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Both in the UK. We are based in Newcastle, him in Birmingham,
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We would like them to stop using the same name as us.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You want them to stop - but didnt they say they would stop using the mark in the earlier reply you gave?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
they did but they are now ignoring the issue and still trading under the name when a few months ago they said they wouldnt. They must not be planning on stopping using the name, they said it to stop us taking it further previously.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

OK - you need to write and ask them to stop or say you will seek an injunction. Give them, say 14 days to stop and if they dont you can seek a Court order.

You would need to complete forms N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an Order stopping them. If the Court does and they refuse, this is contempt of Court which they can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
With the forms, how do we know what the court fee and legal representatives costs are? Can you offer help to fill the forms in?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Legal representative costs, you wont have any. Court fee is £355.

I can help to fill them it, but it would be at additional cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If you dont want to accept the additional service that is fine, you can just rate my answer for the guidance given so far. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2540
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks. I will come back to you on this. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sure, if you need further help you can post a new question for my attention if you get stuck.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions