How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10181
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have just bought a house (August 2016) with an oil boiler

Customer Question

i have just bought a house (August 2016) with an oil boiler and have just had someone to look at it as we have no central heating and he has condemned saying that contrary to what the vendor has told me, the boiler has never even been serviced.
When I sold my previous property I had to sell it with a service and gas safety certificate otherwise my buyer would have been able to claim back from me. is this the case for my boiler?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry. What was your Seller's reply to the question on the Property Information Form which asks "Has the boiler been serviced?"

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
On the property information form it states that the heating is an oil based central heating system, installed in 1998 in answer to the question is the heating system in good working order they replied yes and that it was serviced in 2013.
when asked about oil left in tank they confirmed that it had been topped up in May 2015 but would be empty on their vacating the property..my solicitor asked how much oil is left in tank and also requested the last invoice and details of company oil was purchased through. the vendors replied that there was not much oil left in tank and that I would have to order my own oil on completion. do this on completion they did not supply a copy of the invoice or supplier of the oil
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

The first rule about buying a property is that you take it in its existing condition and it is up to a Buyer to satisfy themselves over the structure/services/boiler.

However, it appears to me (and it will be up to you to prove) that the Vendors may be guilty of Misrepresentation, which is where a knowing untruth has been told, and which you relied upon in proceeding with your purchase.

It is up to a Buyer to therefore show that in effect the Vendor has provided an answer they know not to be true, on the Property Information Form, and as a consequence, you have sustained a loss (ie a new oil boiler). If you can prove this, then the Court would look to the Vendor reimbursing you for a new boiler, or at least an amount towards a new boiler.

Court proceedings are of course very expensive, if you were to instruct a Soliciotr, but this matter would be heard in the small claims Court and which court can be used by private individuals, without the use of a Solicitor. (You would need the Vendors current address to enable proceedings to be commenced).

Hopefully, therefore, a letter from your Solicitor threatening such proceedings will make the Vendor see sense and lead to them making you an offer. If not, the court route is the only way forward.

I hope this assists and sets out the general legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Andrew

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Thanks

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions