How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70204
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex partner got restraining order agaist me. He is in

Resolved Question:

My ex partner got restraining order agaist me. He is in custody now. Am I allowed to visitvhim for closure.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** i can assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

what are the circumstances

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My ex partner got restraining order againt me. He is in custody now. Am I allowed to visit him for closure
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He had court case in Westminster court. Which prison he could be held?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

How does he come to be in custody?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He was wanted by Interpol
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

On the face of it, you restraining order would prevent you having contact.

If he genuinely is in prison then the prison authorities should not allow access anyway although the reality is that they are not all that well organised.

If you are on a restraining order though that means no contact at all. It does depend on the terms of your order but it is very unlikely that you would be allowed to see him within its terms.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What about writing letter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It depends on your order but it is almost certainly prohibited?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How can I lift restraining order
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

You can go back to court and apply but the chances of it happening are fairly low.

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
mean order needs to expire before I can contact him

Related Law Questions