How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47404
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

1 year ago I purchased solar panels & a battery/inverter.

Resolved Question:

1 year ago I purchased solar panels & a battery/inverter. the solar panels have always worked but I had no means of knowing whether the battery part was functioning. the company who fitted them became bankrupt in March. In May I began the process of finding another firm to look at my system & verify if it was working, this involved finding where the (Samsung) battery was made (in Germany) & getting assistance from Germany. It is now sorted & Samsung have replaced all the incorrect parts & I have paid £1,000 to the UK company who sorted out all the problems. It turns out that it was designed for the German grid & would not function with the UK grid. I had what I thought was 100% insurance but the company IWA have refused to pay because I signed to say the system was in working order & because the company who supplied it all have gone bankrupt. Have I any chance of changing their minds?
Frances Zagni (*****@******.***
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

How long ago did you contact IWA regarding this?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't understand, I am awaiting a phone call, my number is ***** 479351
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hi there. Thank you for the live phone call request. I am in court for the remainder of today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Please do provide the information requested so that I can get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hi there, getting the insurance company to change their mind could be rather difficult. Your rights really would have been against the seller, who has unfortunately gone bankrupt. The cover under the insurance could indeed be invalidated if you have not used the correct parts or equipment which has caused the issues. Whilst this may not have been your fault at all, it is neither the insurance company’s so that could well invalidate your cover with them.

To be able to try and change their mind you need to raise a complaint with them sing their formal complaints procedure and pursue it to its full completion. Once you have received their final response you can take this to the Financial Ombudsman who are an independent body which can look at this from a neutral perspective and issue a binding decision.