How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

This may sound really strange,but I have a concern!! I went

Resolved Question:

Hi this may sound really strange,but I have a concern!! I went out Friday night and me and my mate was messing around in a nightclub and we was pretending to be boxers and I kinda punched her hard in the stomach,I said sorry and we was cool,but I'm worried omg what if she has internal bleeding and dies can I get in trouble? This was a week ago
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Does she have any injuries?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I asked her the next day,she said she was fine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Is she likely to report this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No no no
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just messing about
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

in that case, it is nothing to worry about.

it will not be reported so it will not come to anybody's attention.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Not sure why you think it would be ?

I may be able to offer more if you can give me more information.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What happens if she dies from internal bleeding or something?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Well, then you would probably be charged with murder.

That isn't going to happen.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I suppose you would have a defence on the basis that you didn't intend to cause death or serious harm but obviously there would probably be a charge.

I really don't think you need to worry.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's been a week now she knows it's was not intended,and we was both play fighting I just worried because I hit her a tad to hard,she has not had any problems due to what happened,or even in pain,it's just I have a terrible worry that further down the line she may get complications and something may happen to her,then I will be to blame!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, there is an element of luck in criminal law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

It is very unlikely that anything will happen.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Element of luck?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What does this mean
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm not sure how to express it differently.

Luck is an issue. Especially with assaults. The level injury, the rate of recovery etc.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It was just pure play fighting hitting each other will full content
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Horse play is not a defence to serious assaults.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
there is no excuse in other words
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think I've covered the available defences above and I can't copy and paste on an iPad. You will see them above though.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Where can I look to see this jo?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

It is in the posts above?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice