How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My Mother died March this year and the two beneficiaries are

Resolved Question:

My Mother died March this year and the two beneficiaries are her two sons who are joint executors. My Brother wanted to do probate himself without using a solicitor, and , the property was valued at £425000. The value was supported by similar properties in this area that had recently sold.
Probate has been granted and we are dealing with the estate and want to sell the house. I feel that my brother and the estate agent have missed a trick and I think the property has more potential than they can see due to it's large garden and being on a corner plot. If we can find the right person for this house I feel it could make in the region of £600000 and I have indeed found an agent willing to give it a go,
My question is if we are lucky enough to attain this price there is a considerable difference from probate valuation, all be it I can see how the valuation has been arrived at and clearly no intention to under value, I just feel we could be lucky!!! How would we deal with the difference? Is it a Capital Gains Tax liability or do we have to go back to probate? or should we sit on the property for a period of time say 3 years before selling? Clearly one wants to do the best .
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Provided you can satisfy any enquiry from the Revenue that the probate valuation of the property was correct and it was simply an unintended oversight that it had more potential or someone came along and saw the potential and decided to offer an obscene amount of money for it or, for example, the property went to auction and everyone saw this potential and it sold for an obscene amount of money, then there is no problem with it.

These departments in the revenue however do speak to each other and this kind of thing is on their radar and hence, if you sell the property for £600,000, six months after it was valued for £425,000, the revenue are going to want to know why. At this stage of course, you don’t know whether the property is going to sell for £600,000 or at all.

In cases like this, I would write to the revenue stamp office and get a definitive answer from them because they are the ones who after all enforce any alleged underpayment of tax. I can tell you however that they are likely to simply say it’s an underpayment of tax and they want a chunk of money.

The safest way therefore would be to sit on it for a period of time and then bite the bullet on the capital gain. Of course, the beneficiaries and the executors have to be in agreement with this.

Can I clarify anything arising from this?

I am happy to answer specific questions arising from this?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice