How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2590
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Am having trouble with my landlord. We have been a tennet of

Resolved Question:

Hi
Am having trouble with my landlord. We have been a tennet of his for 15 years now he has never spent a penny on the place and recently had to repair the toilet which i iniatally paid for out of his rent money. He complained to the company and got a 75 refund which he has badgered me for since. I informed him in april that the bath had a hole in it and said i wouldnt pay this till the bath was sorted. He also informed me that the rent was going up by 75 a month which i have been paying. The bath is still not sorted to how it was before the bath was taken out. With a hole by the wall and tiles needing to be replaced. Just want to know if i have the right to with hold rent money till this is sorted or pay him what i was paying before rent increase which was 525 a month
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does the tenancy agreement allow you to withhold rent?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We dont have a tenancy agreement anymore
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

But you must have an agreement, even if its outside the fixed tenancy period?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
basically ive paid 34 pound now
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We did originally yes but this hasnt been renewed in years
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Im not sure what it says about with holding rent. But surely the fact he hasnt spent a penny on the place shows how tight he is.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok - generally it will say that you can't withhold rent.

Have you complained to the Council at all please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Am i being charged for every answer you give me too
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No it is a private tenenancy
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You should still complain to the Council. They have a department that deals with homes and make sure they are of a suitable standard.

They can come out, investigate and serve notice on the Landlord to improve the property if appropriate.

So speak with the Council. You can withhold rent but then you would be in breach of the tenancy and the Landlord could serve notice to end the tenancy.

You can dispute that in Court - so I would make sure you get plenty of photos and evidence before you go this.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No thats fine thank you for helping
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I do have photoes and have kept all messages that were sent via text
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Make sure you have evidence before you stop rent.If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Im not talking about stopping while rent just the additional rent that he increased by as he has done nothing to warrent extra money
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sure, thats ok

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you for the help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2590
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions