How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4008
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Re Council Tax. I was the joint owner of a house that my

Resolved Question:

Re Council Tax.
I was the joint owner of a house that my brother paid the council tax.
He run up bills for council tax and then he was put into bankruptcy. He placed all the bills into the bankruptcy court. The council where given the chance to respond and make a claim against his assets but did not reply to the bankruptcy in any way.
They have now started chasing me and have been to court without my knowledge (I do not live or have ever lived at the house in question) The have now recently got an Order for Recovery of Award against me. I was advised by the court to Email the court if I dispute this amount which I did.
I got a reply from the Judge that they can not take action solely on a email so totally confused. This matter is currently being looked at by the Ombudsman.
What do I do to "set aside" or stop this award?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help You

Did you not go to court to contest the liability order?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I knew nothing about it. They never told me it was going to court

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Just to be clear they are claiming sums which were included in bankruptcy?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Ok. They can't. Any claims included in bankruptcy are written off. They can of course claim for sums the day after bankruptcy onwards

But they can't claim for sums up to and including the date of bankruptcy.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Thats what I thought is there somewhere this is written down (case law etc) so I can dispute it. also how do i deal with the "Order for Recovery of Award" they got in regard the council tax that was put into bankruptcy as I don't know what to do about that?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Yes. I am asssming they got the liability order after bankruptcy and not before. If it's before then you would also be liable.

https://www.insolvencydirect.bis.gov.uk/technicalmanual/Ch37-48/chapter40/part2/part_2.htm#40.50

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi yes the liability order was after the bankruptcy. What can I do about the order of recovery they got against me?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

You need to apply to the Court to have the liability order set aside.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4008
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions