How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5380
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

UK Law What punishment would someone get If someone

Customer Question

UK LawWhat punishment would someone get If someone purchased from one shop but returned to a different retailer.So this happened three occasions with three items. thought it wouldn't be a big deal, all items returned were bought legally and unused and sealed. The total of the return = just under £2k. The items i know were then resold by the retailer. This wasn't meant to be a way to make a profit, I know I made a loss. I just recently realised what I did was illegal so I thought going to the retailer and admit what I did.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will you with this.

Why did you take it back to a different shop?
What was the purpose of this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a unwanted contract from a network provider. I was need of money so I was unable to return it too the contract provider so I thought it would not be an issue if I returned it somewhere else, also I needed the money to support my family.I have not been involved with the police or have a record.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

What are the sums involved?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

I dont understand still, did you take out a mobile contract, cancel it and sell the phone?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Total 3 items, totalling £2kThe contracts are not canceled but paid off, I use the money to pay off two of the contracts and one of them I am still paying. I hope to pay it off soon.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

But what is it for, I dont quite understand - is it mobile phone?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
mobile phone were products.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

So just explain what you did clearly, so I understand.

How many mobiles etc.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got it from the network provider, tried to cancel the contract, they took no returns then I returned it to a high street retailer. They were completely unused sealed in packaging. The retailer I know has resold them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3 mobiles.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

The same high street retailer or different?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The retailer refunded to meat, even though I did not purchase from them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Different retailer
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

But a different retailer. So the retailer didnt check you took out the contract with them?

Why not?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Didnt they ask for a receipt?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The retailer sells these products, they don't sell contracts. They only use catalogue numbers.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They did, I showed them an old e-reciept I had, in which I just changed the product to an ipad.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

So you faked the receipt?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I altered it. I said I had lost the receipt, but I showed them the E-Receipt, they just looked at the screen of my phone for a minute, and then gave my phone back to me and processed a return.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Ok - how many contracts are you paying for?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 of them are paid offor, one of them remains.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Ok - this would be fraud by false representation. This is because you have faked the receipt.

If this went to Court you are looking at a fine or Community order for this.

So if they went to the Police you could be interviewed, arrested and charged.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the police call me in for an interview and I admit everything give them the details would a caution or conditional caution be possible? And if I offer to pay argos back?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the retailer back the money
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Caution maybe if you dont have any previous.

But I still think given the value you may more likely to be charged.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have any previous convictions. I honestly thought it would not be a big deal. But after I found out its fraud I felt guilty.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is. Can I help with anything else today?