How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We are a limited company that sells motorcycles. A customer

Resolved Question:

We are a limited company that sells motorcycles. A customer collected a motorcycle from use paying £5500 on his Visa debit card. He then said the goods were faulty and implemented a charge back, which he received. We missed the first letter from Worldpay, so by the time we where aware of the chargeback, the money had been removed from our account, and we had passed the 14 days to protest against the chargeback. By now the buyer had put the motorcycle into storage at a cost of £1185.00 (of today's date) and we have to go and get it. Worldpay tell us that he should not have received a refund while he still has the motorcycle, as under the Visa rules he must return the goods at his cost before a refund. We have no alternative but to pay the storage and collect the motorcycle. He will say no one at Visa told him he had to return the goods. Our question is, can we sue him in the small claims court for the £1185.00 storage charge and the cost of driving to and from the storage yard, which is around 350 miles?
Thanking you in anticipation.
Regards
Will Dawkins
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello Will my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

So he has the bike and the money back?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jamie Yes he had a full refund, and then told us he lost his storage place, so put it into storage at £15 per day. He did this the first week in July, around 2 weeks after he received his refund. But Visa tell me he should have returned it at his cost, but I'm pretty sure Visa never told him. He did collect the motorcycle when he bought it. Regards Will
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Fine, but who should I write to to request a refund? Nigel Cox, the buyer who put the bike into storage maybe or are you talking about Worldpay who handle our card transactions! If so, they say we are out of time, as we had 14 days to contest it, and we missed this deadline.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You could do both and sue both if you want. Try it!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't have time to 'try' things. Sueing VISA would be difficult, as they would have top in house lawyers, and tons of terms and conditions etc, the buyer would be much easier! But my original question was this. Under the VISA Chargeback, is it his responsibility to return the goods at his cost
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Doesnt matter, its a small claim. Just add them as a second defendant to the claim.

Yes to return at his cost.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
that is what we thought, he must return it at his cost. With collection of it at 324 miles, storage charge, and vehicle value drop from May to October, we are nearly £2000 out of pocket. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions