How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10494
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am in the process of selling my house to a reputable

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of selling my house to a reputable company for cash but looking through the documents I see that they will leave the title deeds in my name and will do a power of attorney for when they sell. What happens to council tax and other utilities as I will be in another property and paying the ct and utilities there. Is this normal and above board?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. This is standard practice, and is done so that the Company do not have to register themselves as owner of the Property at the Land Registry, for which there is a cost and which takes time. I am guessing that they plan to re-sell your property pretty sharpish and leaving your name on the title enables this transaction to go through quicker. As regards ***** ***** and the Utility bills, you will NOT be responsible for these after completion of the Sale and it makes no difference if your name is ***** ***** the Deeds. On a side point, I would always recommend that you speak to an independent local Conveyancing Solicitor to look through the paperwork for you in case there are any onerous conditions. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions