How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was meant to give my notice in, but I only did it after 7

Resolved Question:

I was meant to give my notice in, but I only did it after 7 days into my last month. It has now been extended for another three months. On the agreement I signed initially, it does mention that if I do not notify 1 month prior, it will be extended for another 3 moths automatically. How can I go into another contract without signing it? When I wanted it to be extended last time, I gave my landlord a text message, in which I said that I wanted the contract to be extended till end of of October. If I now cancel, it is said in the contract that I will loose my deposit. Is there any leniency? Please only answer if it is possible to prevent them from taking my deposit. I am willing to stay another month.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I do not quite understand, could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I wished to have ended my contract by the end of this month, but due to the fact that I did not give my notice period in time, they have now automatically extended my contract for another 3 months. I would like to cancel the new contract, which I have not signed yet, without loosing my deposit.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Is it an assured shorthold tenancy you have?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I do not how to phrase the type of tenancy, other than it is a short-term contract, which should be a minimum 3 months according to the landlord.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Do you rent a room? Does the Landlord live in?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I rent a room, with 5 other tenants who have their own rooms in one house and my landlord does not live with us
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ordinarily you would be liable for the 3 month period because that is what the agreement says.

You agreed to the contract and are bound by it.

You could argue the terms are unfair as per the Consumer Rights Act 2015 which states:

62Requirement for contract terms and notices to be fair

(1)An unfair term of a consumer contract is not binding on the consumer.

(2)An unfair consumer notice is not binding on the consumer.

(3)This does not prevent the consumer from relying on the term or notice if the consumer chooses to do so.

(4)A term is unfair if, contrary to the requirement of good faith, it causes a significant imbalance in the parties’ rights and obligations under the contract to the detriment of the consumer.

But that is your only argument. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice