How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2294
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Ive told my ex he needs to do a written agreement with me to

Resolved Question:

Ive told my ex he needs to do a written agreement with me to see the children because he couldnt put his phone down while here to see the kids so the verbal agreement has failed. Now he is threatening me to court saying i have denied him his rights even tho all ive asked for is a written agreement before he takes them which he is refusing. Were do i stand?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please would you confirm the following:

-How old are the children?

-What are the proposed arrangements and do you agree with the arrangements?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We have 4 aged 6,3,18month and 16weeks. Ive said to keep uptodate contact for children only see each other when he pick up and drops of children. Were to cooperate amd allow one off alterations if needed to contact. He is to have 2 children on one school night for 90minutes back in time for bath and bed then the other 2 children another night. He can have 2 children one weekend for the day and the other 2 the following week. To change to over night once he has his own place to live. This is mainly.due to their ages and he only has a 3 seater van. He only has to pay for school uniforms and i will pay everything else.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thank you - and you are still proposing these arrangements and the only issue is having it in a written agreement? Or is there anything else he disagrees with?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am but he saying it is bullshit (this is his words) and he wont sign. Id happily still offer i have also offered him to come and us write one together and he keeps refusing telling me he will see me in court
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Firstly, in relation to child arrangement matters a written agreement between you is not a legally enforceable document unless it is reflected in a court order.

He of course has a right to make an application to court for a child arrangement order, which will be a legally enforceable document and he must satisfy the court that he has considered mediation, or an exemption from mediation, but I am afraid there is nothing to stop him from making an application to court.

You should therefore consider, on balance, whether there is a necessity to have a written signed document from him given it is not a legally enforceable document. In the circumstances, an email from him confirming the arrangements will have the same effect as a written signed agreement.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2294
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you i will youve told mw what i already tried telling him
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

No worries, I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice