How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I need help with a Household Insurance claim please

Resolved Question:

I need help with a Household Insurance claim please
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I applied online for Household Insurance in May 2015. At the time I was suffering chronic depression and had been on meds and in trauma therapy and counselling following bullying at work - I was an NHS manager. The fact I was unable to work led to severe financial problems and resulted in debts and me using a debt management Agency. I thought they had resolved all creditor issues but apparently not.I suffered a house fire on Sept 14th and suffered extensive damage to the house and my health.
The Insurer has stated I have a CCJ which I did not declare on the application form -it is on this basis they are declining liability.
Is there a legal precedence for arguing that my mental health and depression contributed to this as I genuinely did believe the matter was being handled via the debt company. I have only come off meds in the past couple of months and am now realising how much of a psychological fog I have been living in for the past five years! This is all documented via NHS records obviously.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If there is legal precedence could you give me cases to use in my appeal please?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Do you have a ccj and if so what for? Have you complained to the ombudsman at all?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello, The CCJ was in relation to a lease car that I asked to be taken back. I am paying them back monthly at £50 a month. I thought this had been negotiated through the Debt Company as all correspondence was forwarded to their legal department. This is what the Insurers have found and paid a company to investigate. The director of this company has written requesting a meeting to discuss , hence the reason I ma seeking some legal clarification before we meet. I will certainly use the Ombudsman but need to know if legally I have any grounds for appeal in view of my Mental Health at that time. I know the government are recognising this as a factor in financial matters and are offering advice through the CAB and similar.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Were you asked when you took out the insurance if you have a ccj?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The initial application for Insurance was with another Insurance Company. This was incepted in May 2015.
I did not know that the Broker had changed to this new Insurance Company in May of this year as they just sent me a covering renewal letter outlning Sums Insured and excess etc. They presumably just transferred details from my original application form. My previous Broker always sent me a form at renewal of all my policies asking if all the statements were still accurate before renewal and i would have picked this up then but there was nothing from this
Broker unfortunately.
I have asked for a copy of my original application form and the wording was very general and asked about my financial status stating that this included such things as being made bankrupt, taking an IVA or CCJ. Because I did not realise I had a CCJ and had never been bankrupt etc I just answered no without thinking to be honest.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

How much was the ccj for?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
About 9K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ok. You need to write a formal complaint as I can't see them declining insurance for such a small sum. They will invetsigate the matter and report back to you.

If they do not uphold your complaint then you can raise one with the financial statements ombudsman. They can investigate the matter and see whether in reality they would have insured you and are using this as an excuse not to pay out,

They offer a free, independent service at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

That should resolve the matter for you.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No thank you that has been helpful . What sort of figure would need to be involved in terms of CCJ's for them to decline a claim in your experience?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

I can't say, they should have a policy document setting it out.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice