How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Our mother passed away recently and her brother and sister

Resolved Question:

our mother passed away recently and her brother and sister are named on the house deeds do we have to give them a third each of the sale price of the house
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How did they come to be joint owners?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
when my grandparents passed away the sale of their property was used to buy my mothers house
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

What agreement was made about repayment?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
as far as we are aware nothing was written down and no documents referring to repayment have been found. Our aunt and uncle do not have anything either, the only info we have is there names on the deeds
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Did your grandparents leave a Will?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the sale of their property was to be shared by my mother her sister and brother. They then brought my mothers house to stop it being repossessed so do we give them the amount they originally put in or do we have to give them a third of the value now. They put in £15,000 each approx 9 years ago a third of mums property now is approx £46,000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

have you looked at the Entry on the Title Register - what does it say?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
we have only seen the deeds which names all three of them where would i find the Title Register?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

When you say "deeds"is this Registered or unregistered land?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the deeds say something about the land registery and says the property is owned by our mum, her brother and sister
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Ok

you need to look at the Office Copy entries - available for £4 here

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

When you have them let me know and I can tell you what you need to look for (it will make more sense with it in front of you)

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i have a copy of the official register of title is that what you mean?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Excellent

are these words

No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the court".

Anywhere on the Register?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
under the names of my mother her brother and sister
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

In that case legally it is for your Aunt and Uncle to sell the house and to pay you a third of the Equity recovered as Executors/Administrators of your mother's estate - for you to distribute between you and your siblings.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your advice it has been very helpful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice