How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I was a passenger in a car which was the rear car in a 3 car

Resolved Question:

I was a passenger in a car which was the rear car in a 3 car shunt at low speed. The driver of one of the cars was abusive to me close in my ear as I was taking photos his wife tried to take my phone I grabbed her hand and pushed it away which she got a small surface scratch I have been cautioned for ABH but never charged. Can the police keep my ame and what recall do I have against the other couple
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am very disappointed I haven't had an answer to my question I asked this yesterday it is now 1450 on the 10/10/16
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm happy to wait it's just I wasn't hearing anything so wasn't sure anyone was working on itThank you *****
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

By accepting a caution you have accepted that you used unlawful violence on the person concerned.

Th police can and will keep a record of it.

In terms of redress what harm have you suffered?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was verbally abused (very nasty language used) and the woman who I apparently scratched tried to take my phone which I grabbed her hand to push away and that apparently is when the scratch happened. I have never seen the scratch to know whether I did it as far as accepting the caution I was told by the police to shut up and listen.Thank you
Tracy Staines
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My husband was also threatened aswell
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

But you, having admitted using unlawful violence and causing an injury, will find it very hard to get any redress. There will be no compensation fro being verbally abused. Was the otehr party arrested? Do you know how they were dealt with by the police?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No we were kept separate I haven't admitted anything the police told me to shut up. There was attempted theft from them and verbal abuse
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

If you have been give a formal police caution you are required to sign a document in which you admit the offence? If this did not happen what do you mean by cautioned? Do you mean an officer said "You do not have to say anything etc.etc." to you.

Did you have a solicitor in the interview?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He said to me that I am being cautioned for ABH that is being held on report with my name on it. I did not sign anything I was cautioned on scene
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

Were you arrested and questioned?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I wasn't arrested I was told by the police
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

in that case yo have not been cautioned. If the police took your details they can keep t on the police national computer for intelligence purposes. This is not a criminal record. In terms of recompense I doubt if there is any form of compensation for the post accident incident.

I think there is nothing you can really do here except treat it as water under the bridge.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you very muchTracy Staines
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 months ago.

I would be grateful if you would please rate my answers as I will not get credited for answering you unless you do.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice