How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Could you kindly advise. The property I live in is accessed

Resolved Question:

Could you kindly advise.
The property I live in is accessed via a private farm lane, which has recently been sold. I've contacted the Land Registry, who have now sent me a copy of the 'Regsiter of Title' for the lane, giving me the details of the new owner. In this document it states "The land is subject to the rights granted by Transfer of land adjoining" my property, could you let me know what does this mean in plain English?
Also, I wish to move the access to my property further down the private farm lane closer to the public road. Do I need such a change agreed legally in writing, as according to the 'Register of Title' for the farm lane it does not state my access point, also could the new owner stop me from making such a change, even though there is no mention of my access point within this document?
Regards
Mark
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, "the land is subject..." just means that the lane is subject to your right of way (any rights affecting a property/land are mentioned in the Title and is evidence that the third party (you) has the necessary right. As regards ***** ***** access, provided the route of the access is not specified, and all it says "a right of way over the lane.." or words to that effect, you are perfectly entitled to move the access. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Al
When I've looked at the 'Register of Title' see attached, it doesn't state anything about "rights of way", only "rights granted by Transfer of land adjoining 2 Brickyard Cottages" (which is my property), is this the same thing?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for the Official Copies. The title doesn't have to specifically set out all the rights affecting the land to the north of 2 Brickyard, as these are contained in the 3 documents mentioned in the Charges Register. You would have to make a separate application to the Land Registry for copies of these 3 documents to see exactly what rights affect, but as you have said, the rights benefitting your property are no doubt contained in the Transfer dated 17/12/2008. I hope this clarifies the position. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice