How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have had a date for my house to be repossessed I sent in a

Resolved Question:

Hi I have had a date for my house to be repossessed I sent in a n244 form which was refused so I appealed in the county court the lower court granted my permission to appeal , we attended the appeal hearing in Cardiff county court at the end of the hearing it was ordered that the application for permission to appeal is refused , my question is can I now take this to the Supreme Court or European cart of justice and if so how do I go about it
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I Will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

On what basis was the original possession order granted?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It was granted because of the arrears on the account
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I want the possession order to be suspended
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Has the eviction taken place?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No it's the 20th of october
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then you can only appeal to the Court of Appeal. That is the route of appeal when leave for permission has been refused.

Then and only then can you pursue it at the Court of Appeal.

But if the basis of rent arrears then the law (and case law) says that you must show that you can manage current monthly payment PLUS a contribution to arrears which will pay it off within 3 years.

If you can't show this then case law is against you. However you need to appeal to the Court of appeal.

Then if that does not work can you appeal to the Supreme Court.

But you cant go to the Supreme Court directly, you need to appeal to the CoA.

You need to contact the CoA directly.

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/rcj-rolls-building/court-of-appeal/civil-division

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No thank you all seems pretty clear so I have to appeal to the COA for permission to request appeal in the Supreme Court
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

No, its permission to appeal FIRST to the CoA.

Then only if that fails its off to the Supreme Court

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice