How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44903
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need a good lawyer to send two letters to clients of my

Resolved Question:

Hello I need a good lawyer to send two letters to clients of my public relations firm who have failed to pay their invoices, please can you recommedn someone. I have tried using small claims and they are hopeless. I am prepared to pay to have these letters sent. Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** need two legal letters drafted to clients who have failed to settle their invoices. Can you assist with this?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Please can you provide some background information on your situation. Please can you also tell me how long the invoices have been outstanding for? Thank you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
As in two different clients. I want to threaten legal proceedings unless they pay immediately.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
One has been outstanding for over a year and I have been through the proccess of county court and issuing a warrant to no avail.
The other client is from three invoices- VAT money that is owed on invoices from June and July of this year, the other is from August of this year and needs to be paid in full
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am tired of endlessly chasing them by phone/email. I want to send them both legal letters. Is this something you can do for me?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

I understand your frustration; please leave it with me and I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Just to clarify we cannot send letters on your behalf as we are just an online Q&A service - were you looking for us to do this for you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Id like to be put int ouch with a lawyer who cna do this for me, can you help with this?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

To be perfectly honest you do not any special or outstandingly good lawyer to do this for you. This is pretty standard work for any lawyer that deals with civil litigation. There is nothing technical involved in this and you can approach any High Street solicitor to do this for you and their fees will be quite reasonable. You can go on the Law Society find a Solicitor service to search for local lawyers to you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

You are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44903
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice