How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a driving instructor with an in car CCTV. After posting

Customer Question

I am a driving instructor with an in car CCTV. After posting a video on Facebook to ask an opinion of other driving instructors, 90% stated it should be reported. One posted his views then added a view of his wife, whom I blocked last year for making derogatory comments about another video I posted when Tesco van driver had overtaken us in a dangerous manner. It ended with a police prosecution of the said driver. I was made to feel inferior and was being bullied by that person so blocked her off then. This time, I have decided that It's time to block him off, as I definitely did not want to hear the opinion of his wife again. Withing 30min of blocking him I received 1* review from a fake profile which I have traced to belong to the wife. After having a 5*rating my score has dropped to 4.8 which I feel is a "statement intended to disparage" my business from a competitor and a person I have never met but also a fake profile. What can I do in this case? Facebook is not responding to my requests. Thank you for your help. Regards. Monika
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

hello monika what are you hoping the outcome to be? are you wanting to sue?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I need a solution, hopefully without suing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The removal of a fake review.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can that be done somehow?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

What does it say specifically?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Nothing! it's just a 1*This is what happens on FB https://www.facebook.com/business/help/community/question/?id=10100880982077085&notif_t=answers_answered&notif_id=1476121341426661My page is here; https://www.facebook.com/1st-London-Driving-Academy-698623193544266/reviews
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

If that is all it is then that is not a defamation. That is just an opinion. That is a view they are free to have. They might be wrong but that is something they are able to be in the UK. Lots of people are wrong.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Unless it offends against the policy of FB in some way there is no legal way to force removal. It is not a defamation.

The problem is that this is the inevitable consequence of acting against people. Even if you do so for good and sound reasons you create a motivation for them to want to take revenge. That is why I never advice it unless it is a complaint that just cannot be ignored.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is a fake profile, I have never met these people, how is that OK? They have never used my services, they are effectively my competition. On what grounds someone can give a review about my services never receiving them?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Half the profiles on FB are fake.

People don't have to use their real details.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

They are allowed to offer an opinion.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

The reality is that they have done it to get revenge but that is what happens sometimes when you take actions like this. Not everybody responds to provocation but some people do. That is why it is a good idea to select battles wisely.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How can anyone have an opinion on a real business from a fake profile never using the service! It's a fraud and slander!
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you saying this is the way of defending oneself?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Not sure what you mean?

I am saying that this is not defamation. Therefore it is not slander. It is certainly not fraud.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Why is it not?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The video I have posted had nothing to do with the people in question. I had an email of apology from TFL too.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

I can't really comment upon the reason for the law. I can only tell you what the law is.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Has the law not present on the internet world?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Jo, just got your email. I did not get a reply to my last question. Is the law not present on the internet? Surely a person hiding under fake ID is not right under the law but a fraud, then that fakebooker can create fraudulent statements and undermine the credibility of a genuine business. Surely there's a law agaist it?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the fake ID gives itself glowing reviews, or even 2. https://www.yell.com/biz/cloud-9-events-lorna-topliffe-beckenham-7361977/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice