How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3582
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I'm a business owner and have received a letter from a

Customer Question

I'm a business owner and have received a letter from a solicitor for unpaid invoice. I had contacted the company prior to receiving the letter stating that I don't have a problem paying but need a breakdown of the charges. I was also due a credit amount which I stated on the email. I received no response from them apart from letter from solicitor. I have since been in contact and they are looking into the charges. I have asked them to void the letter and the additional charges from the solicitors. The company is saying they can't do that. I had no problem paying but would like to know what I'm paying for as it's been a turbulent journey with this company historically. I have no problem going to court as I refuse to pay the penalty charges. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
After I receive clarification the charges are correct and I receive my credit amount I will pay the balance.I don't want to pay the penalty to the solicitors as it could have easily been dealt with with the company as I sent them an email saying please provide a breakdown and then I will pay. Am in my rights to challenge an invoice before I pay it? If this goes to court where do I stand?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

A penalty is illegal and cant be levied. The charge can not be levied by the Solicitor.

If you refuse to pay the penalty all they can do is issue a small claim.

I assume its below £10,000 so will be a small claim and therefore no lawyers needed.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It's under £200. It's the principal!If they issue a small claim, will have no chance but to pay it despite all the info I have provided with regards ***** ***** for more clarification of the invoice amount ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

You should dispute it. £200 is unreasonable and it cant be collected unless its under a contract which says they can.

Its still an unreasonable amount

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice