How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2602
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am a tradesperson who dies plumbing plastering tiles g

Resolved Question:

Hi there. I am a tradesperson who dies plumbing plastering tiles g bathroom and kitchen installations. I took on a job as a labour only sun contractor with AHM installions. This was a wetroom. There was a leek that occoured on a solder ring joint. This wS pressure tested outside the property prior to fitting it. How ever it then failed when the floor was laid and caused considerable water damage resulting in the house having to be dried out. My insurance company NIG have declined the claim as I put down bathroom fitter and not o,umber on the application. Also the "is heat involved " box said no. Which I wasn't aware of. AHM are now going to pursue me in regards ***** ***** claim. Can you please advise as to where I stand on this matter and also what actions I need to take
Many thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

I'm sorry. I responded to your question in error. I will opt out so that another expert can assist you. Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi can you please advise as to what I can do
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

In reality would it have made any difference to whether they insured you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't no as I had to take out cover before starting work with them. Do I have a leg to stand on with regards ***** ***** fact I was labour only and they were the ones who had the contract with the customer
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and raise a formal complaint. They will investigate the matter and report back.

If they still refuse it then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman.

They can see whether in reality it would have made any difference or whether they are just using this as an excuse.

You can complain to: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

That should resolve matters for you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Write and complain to whom my insurance brokers which is oxted claims or the insurance firm NIG or the firm I was sub contracting from
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Your insurers, not the brokers.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
NIG then
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Yes indeed.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If they decline then where do I stand in regards ***** ***** claim against me
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sadly you can either admit or fight it. If you fight it the matter may end up in Court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But what happens if I admit it as I do not have the kind of money they are talking about
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sadly then you are personally liable. They could get Judgment against you on that basis.

I am sorry.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what would that mean
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

They could enforce it by getting a charge on house, sending in bailiffs, making you bankrupt if over £5000.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Would they take my building tools/van as that is all I have as I rent and have very little belongings apart from those
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

No - they cant take tools of your trade, work equipment, bedding etc. Only things of value

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are there any other options that I have
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sadly not. go to the Ombudsman first. See what they say.

By the sounds of it your insurers are just using this as an excuse.

You have nothing to lose doing that.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also where does the customer stand if the contract was with AHM will there insurers pay him
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If he is paid out in full by someone, then the customer can NOT come after you.

The customer cant profit from the error

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Then AHM / there insurers come after me is that right
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

It is possible. But that is why you need to raise a complaint and then go the Ombudsman

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2602
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice