How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4683
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I would like asolicitor to prepare a personal guarantee from

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I would like asolicitor to prepare a personal guarantee from meto a friend for an investment that I recommended to a friend who lives in the USA .He has bought £100,000 of shares in Bubblr.com
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

We are a question and answer site, so whilst we can not prepare the guarantee, we can certainly tell you where to go and who to see in this regard.

Is that ok?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have the details of the guarantee, I need a solicitor to write it up?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

I can't do it but I can provide a list of firms who can assist.

As I mentioned this is a question and answer site, so I cant write it up.

Is that ok?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
list please
I need to get this done asap
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Which town/city do you live in?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
London
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Am I right that you have relationships with solicitors ready to do this work?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

http://www.irwinmitchell.com/

https://www.dlapiper.com

https://healys.com/

http://www.saracenssolicitors.co.uk/

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
all I have from you is a list of soicitors?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What a con!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Yes. I said this was all I could do was provide a list of Solicitors.

I said I could not write the guarantee

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

I said:

I can't do it but I can provide a list of firms who can assist.

As I mentioned this is a question and answer site, so I cant write it up.

Is that ok?

You said:

list please
I need to get this done asap

I did make sure it was clear the extent of what I could do before we proceeded.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

This is a question and answer site, so can NOT be formally instructed.

But yes, we work with those Solicitors and can recommend them

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
recommend someone to do this work, make contact with them and get the job done????Oh, no that is my job.....ridiculousGoodbye
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

I did make it clear before we started that was all I could do.

To be clear, this is a question and answer site, but we can NOT prepare or write up any documents for you.

I made sure you knew this before we started, but you wanted a list of firms.

I can help with other legal issues you have, tell you what to do, how to issue proceedings, what law applies etc.

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Jamie-Law
I can help with other legal issues you have, tell you what to do, how to issue proceedings, what law applies etc.So why not my guarantee?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Because as per the site terms and conditions I can NOT be instructed to carry out legal work for you.

Therefore by writing up the guarantee it would form a legal relationship as acting for you.

Therefore whilst I can give advice as to what to do, how to issue proceedings if appropriate, that is very different from writing up a guarantee.

Telling you how to issue proceedings and the process is very different from actually issuing proceedings and drafting Court papers.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

The very FIRST response I gave was:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

We are a question and answer site, so whilst we can not prepare the guarantee, we can certainly tell you where to go and who to see in this regard.

Is that ok?

I do not know how I could have made it clearer as to the extent of what I could do for you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
not really.I need to find a template which will give a pal assurance that if the investment I recommended goes wrong, I will pay his investment back?
Or
Get a solicitor to prepare it for me?So, no I am not clear about the service I paid for this morning? £37 and nowhere further forward. I could have found a list of solicitors on=line, but thought I would try this site instead.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Just to be clear, you thought for £37 a Solicitor would prepare an international guarantee for you?

A Solicitor is going to charge around £200 an hour for this type of service as its international law.

I would NOT use a template, because if things go wrong then it needs to be water tight.

You could try: www.simply-docs.co.uk

They have templates but I really would not do this. You need one to cover international law. That is why you need a specialist law firm to do this.

If you think that I could have done more or been clearer about the extent of what I could do before I answered your question, please do tell me

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It £37 was the entry cost, but I really thought it would give me entry after an introduction about the guarantee to a solicitor who would then prepare the doc for an agreed price.
I fully agree and understand the need to get this right.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Indeed and I am sorry that I can not help to the extent which you want or thought.

That is why I tried to make it clear at the very outset to what I could do and asked if you wanted to proceed, ie the list.

Can I help with anything else today?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No, thanks for the clarity.
best
Guy
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

All the best Guy.