How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4008
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am trying to get compensation for an inadequate central

Customer Question

I am trying to get compensation for an inadequate central heating system installed by British Solar, (British Southern Ltd) which they installed in my property in July 2014. I have been trying through Money Claim Online, And Shergroup Enforcement Ltd with no success and I understand the company was wound up on September 14th, 2016. Is there anything I can do now?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the full name of the Company please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
British Solar. Part of British Southern Ltd
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The address is White Gate Business Centre, Alexander Lane, Shenfield, Essex. CM15 8QF
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

I have checked at Companies House (www.companies-house.gov.uk/info)

They are not a registered company and they have not been dissolved.

To be clear there is no company has is or has been called British Southern Ltd.

You should call Trading Standards and make a complaint.

If you paid by credit card for the install then your card issuer will be joint and severally liable under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I will contact Trading Standards, and also my credit card issuer. But I have a copy of a Petition to Wind Up (Companies) in the High Court of Justice(Chancery Division) in the matter of Green Energy Alternatives Limited, trading name British Solar, company number 08496870, printed in The Gazette, that the company is to be wound up on September 14th. So it does/did exist.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

I see. In that case its Green Energy Alternatives Limited

I can confirm that it WAS struck out, but it was restored by the Court on 25/5/16.

It has not been wound up, so it must have paid off creditors, it is still trading.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think so. I will continue to try to contact them. Thank you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

All the best.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As you said that Green Alternatives Limited are still trading, I have sent a letter to the Official Receivers Office on October 13th and hope to hear from them soon.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

great

Related Law Questions