How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1679
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

While on holiday in greece my wife fell over and broke her

Resolved Question:

While on holiday in greece my wife fell over and broke her hip due to the time lapse having to go across to keflonia to a main hospital . she told she would have to have a hip replacement . the insurance company would not fly us home to have it done as they saild because the broken hip which the greek doctors disagreed said we could go home . it now turns out that they only did half the job on the hip and pice they put in was to long . So my my wife is going have the hip replace again . can we sue the hoilday insurance company for not bringing us home ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

hello i can help. how long ago did this happen?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
6//8/16.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
how much would it cost
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

It would not be the insurance company, they did not do the surgery.

It would be the surgeon or hospital involved.

That is who you would need to bring a claim against. It may be you can get a Solicitor to do this on a no win no fee.

But the insurer is not liable.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I Woun't want to do that its the insurance company I was after for not bringing us Home
ok thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

ok, but the insurers are not negligent as they did not operate.

If you bring a claim against the insurers I am sorry to say it would fail.

They did not carry out the procedure.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I Want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1679
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice