How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8539
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I had a breach of confidentiality from my GP. After

Customer Question

I had a breach of confidentiality from my GP. After investigation, they recognise their error and apologised.
Can i take it further and claim compensation for stress caused?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

Could we have the background detail here please? Have you actually suffered any loss with regard to this? Has the stress this caused been diagnosed by a medical practitioner?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I met the nurse and asked to be referred to Healthwise. The nurse filled the form with all my details to be posted to healthwise. I was hoping to receive an appointment but instead the form included my prescription was sent to me in my letter box without an envelope. I came back from work and was shocked to see that paper through the letter box, not knowing how and where it came from. I took it to the surgery and burst into tears when the receptionist was also shocked to see all my personal details were sent with everyone to view them. She apologises and passed it to another office. They just called to confirm there was a breach of confidentiality and they can only apologise.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you there??
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

thank you. This isn’t a chat service so replies can take some time. This is a breach of the provisions of the Data Protection Act but in my experience, a complaint to the Information Commissioner will merely lead to the surgery being told, don’t do it again.

You can make a formal complaint to the practice manager and ultimately, to the local Family Practitioners Committee but that isn’t going to come up with any compensation, merely an apology.

If you want to bring a claim through the county courts, because you are saying this is caused you stress, that County Court claim would fail unless you have a medical expert that confirms that you have stress and that the stress brought on by the negligence/breach of the practice. I think it unlikely you would get a medical professional to provide you with that.

This is not something that a solicitor would take on a no win no fee basis. I think you do have a claim but I think it’s a claim which is going to be very difficult to bring and prove. I’m sorry, I wish I could give you a better answer which was more favourable

Can I clarify anything for you? Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Good
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

You should now see a box where you can actually press a button to give the service the positive rating. If you have a problem with that, please let me know and admin will deal with it for you. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice