How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8969
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I wonder if you could help to answer a query we have. We

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I wonder if you could help to answer a query we have. We live in a residential property whose back garden backs onto a lake owned by a third party . On the land registry deeds/plan our boundary is on/ follows the lake line, but nothing is said specifically in the deeds about the lake.
What would the normal position be regarding the lake bank and ownership ?
We believe the normal position is that the above water lake bed is our boundary and thus our property and the under water part (Lake bed) is the lake owners.
Additionally over time we believe that our boundary is being eroded away, so in effect the lake is getting closer to our property, we assume that we are therefore entitled to protect the integrity of the lake bank boundary to ensure such erosion does not take place.
Be grateful for you thoughts.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Does the lake have another owner and is the lake owner’s interest registered at the land Registry?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the lake is not ours it is owned by a neighbouring property owners so the lake will show the we believe on land registry the lake will show as under their title deed up to the boundary.Our is one of a number of properties converted some 20 years ago into residential, all of which back directly onto the lake bank.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. For a river, you have to look at this as though there is no water. With a river for example, if there is no indication to the contrary, then the landowners on each side own up to the centre of the riverbed. There may be other rights such as mooring boats or fishing and they may or may not be owned by whoever owns the land adjoining. With a river, as the bank gradually erodes or builds up, a person’s boundary can actually move. That does not apply to lakes.

Hence, it would be necessary to look at the land Registry deeds to see who owns the lake. It is dealt with not like a river but just like a piece of land. Unlike a riverbed where it’s a presumption that the boundary is in the middle, the late will actually be shown in someone’s title. If the bank of the lake has collapsed, the boundary remains where it always was .

Can I clarify anything for you? Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8969
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice