How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3240
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We have underfloor heating in our rented flat, but it is

Resolved Question:

We have underfloor heating in our rented flat, but it is just too expensive. It cost approximately £20 per day heat the 2 bed flat. What are the owners responsibilities?
The managing agents have gotten a couple of estimates for different types of heating, but don't seem to be getting anywhere either. My husband and I are both pensioners and I am somewhat disabled. I get DLA.
Thank you for any help you can give
Evayne Bentley
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello Evayne my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to achieve ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I want to be able to be warm at an affordable price.
I assume you read my original question ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Yes I did read it. Did you look at the flat before you rented it?

Did you ask about heating?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We knew that it had underfloor heating, but never in a million years did we envision it to cost that much.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We had very little to find a flat, we were suddenly given 8 weeks notice on our previous flat as the owner had decided to sell. There was absolutely no other flats to rent, at a price we could afford. When this flat cane up we had about 3 weeks to move.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Did you ever ask?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ask what? About the costs, in truth no. We were in such a daze and a rush, it didn't cross our minds. It had never been an issue before. The previous flat was our first time renting.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

What type of tenancy agreement did you have and when did you move in?

However I dont think its going to be good news. You cant force the Landlord to change the heating system

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
2 years, (at our insistence) we moved in at the end of March 2016
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
we don't have much choice but to buy portable heaters?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks. Sadly yes all you can do is buy heaters.

This is because you knew it had underfloor heating, it was not misrepresented to you. It would have been possible for you to have made enquiries about this.

I understand that you needed to move in a hurry, but it is not the Landlord's fault it has underfloor heating.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3240
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice