How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5392
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I crashed my car in Ukraine it was my fault I've been fined

Customer Question

I crashed my car in Ukraine it was my fault I've been fined in court does that mean I have a criminal record and points on my license in the uk
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What was the charge please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I went over the white line and got hit so I broke there traffic laws and was charged 617 rivna
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Rivna is there currency it's about £20
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Then no, you dont have points on your licence in the UK, nor do you have a criminal record in the UK
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would thexpect crash affect myour insurance in the uk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The*
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

No - they wont know about it

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for the help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.