How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33945
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife told me she wants a divorce I have been told i need

Resolved Question:

Hi
My wife told me she wants a divorce
I have been told i need to get a financial split agreement approved by a solicitor.
I have given her the contents of all our joint accounts and half our life savings.
Given her our car and told her i only want 20% of the profit from the sale of our house.
We have agreed on maintenance payments for our 3 children (2 still at school)
(via the gov.uk cya calculator)
I also have a number of pensions 5 in my name 1 in hers and I'm currently getting values in writing from each company.
Is there anything else i need to do ?
regards Chris
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What income do you each have?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She currently does not work.I earn £64500 PA plus un guranteed overtime and on call.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

What do you propose to do with the pensions?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm getting their current values and from what i read she's entitled to 50% of their value
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm hoping my 80/20 split on the sale of the house will more than cover what i will owe her
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thats 80/20 split of profit.i already have a settlement figure for the mortgage of £220,900house is on market for £450,000
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
her mother is going to give her £150,000 to go with her share so she can buy her own place
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she will be mortgage free
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she's also just got herself a job so she can support herselfbut she has not started yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

What income can she earn

How long has she lived together and how old are the children?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she predicts she will earn 20K PAWe have been together for 23 years.My Children are 12, 15 and 17 (eldest is not in education any longer)
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are correct - the starting point for the division of all the assets is 50/50 - including the pensions - considering the length of your relationship.

You have used the Child Maintenance calculator, which only leaves the issue of spouse maintenance.

The considerable difference in your income (and income capacity) means that she has a claim for spouse maintenance - it is based on her "reasonable needs" - a hard one to assess - but the extra capital you are offering certainly releases you from that risk - but you may still need to offer a Pension Sharing Order.

Once you have a greed it you need to ensure that it is turned either into a separation agreement - or (better) a consent order within Divorce Proceedings

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome - I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33945
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice