How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

CAN A PARALEGAL FIRM WRITE A WILL FOR A CLIENT?

Customer Question

CAN A PARALEGAL FIRM WRITE A WILL FOR A CLIENT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. Do you mean can a paralegal in a law firm draft a Will or can an unqualified Solicitor draft a Will? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can a Paralegal firm draft a will and then is this will legal/ or does a Solicitor have to verify it. WE HAVE PAID A PARALEGAL TO FORM ATRUST FUND AND WRITE OUR WILL. Our last will was done by a Solicitor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I cannot pay for a phone call.WHERE IS THE ANSWER?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, apologies for the delay- I have been driving.

Anybody can paid to draft and execute a Will.

Specialist Will writers are non Solicitors and the only down side with this is that they are not regulated by the Law Society and some do not hold professional indemnity insurance (us Solicitors have to have indemnity insurance, meaning that if we are negligent, and a client makes a claim, they will be covered on our Insurance).

Most people will therefore go and see a Solicitor to make a Will, but there is no law against non Solicitors drafting Wills.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Thanks

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Thanks

Al