How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I worked for Southern health on the maintenance team before

Customer Question

I worked for Southern health on the maintenance team before I left I received overpayments for on call allowances the mistake was on there part as I correctly put my hours in. I brought it to my supervisors attention and he said not to worry they will sort it they never did and when I was leaving I mentioned it again and said they will have to wait until I get back from Spain as I will be away for 3 months. The money is still in the bank and I received no correspondence from them. I got home to find a letter from tiaa ltd saying they want to interview me under caution away from a police station as they have reason to believe I MAY have committed an offence as I did not take any reasonable steps to return the money. Where do I stand on this. the letter tone is quite threatening. Where do I stand and what course of action can I take
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

How long ago was this and do you have any evidence to support your effort to resolve this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I left on june 23rd and went to Spain on 30th the payments I believe was for March April May . I have no proof of effort to resolve this it was only verbal
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Sorry for the delay.

Are you asking if you have committed an offence?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I think that's about it they have arranged a interview under caution on Monday afternoon. the other fact is my supervisor said that my pay file and leave entitlement would be checked over before my final payment to correct any anomaly's. I never got my last pay slip until after I left it would have been posted to me in July when I was in Spain. I was not given the chance or invited to resolve the problem the tiaa letter was the first thing I got when I got home on the 10th October. I have attached the letter for you to see
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. so what is your question about this please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the tiaa want to be doing the interview under caution and recorded which seems to imply I have broken the law where as I look at it as the NHS has over paid me and I was expecting this to be sorted on my final pay slip or worst case to REQUEST a repayment after I left. So have I broken the law.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Sorry for the delay.

If this was innocent on your part then you have not broken the law.

However, of course, they may not believe that and they are entitled to investigate.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

an interview under caution would imply that you were being investigated but that doesn't mean you are guilty or that they will not believe you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice