How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I was caught shoplifting, police called

Resolved Question:

I was caught shoplifting, police called
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Could you explain your situation a little more please and what exactly it is that you want to know about this?

It would be useful to know if you had been charged or arrested and what was the value of the items you took.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was caught shoplifting with £200 worth of stuff, stupid I know but I suffer with a lot of anxiety and have researched into links between being addicted to shoplifting. I can afford everything I stole so I am not sure what came over me.Police were called and I had to sign something saying I admitted to the offence. They took copies of my driver licence and a list of what I stole.They told me that it was something like a police caution that if I am caught stealing again it would be more serious. They said it wouldn't show up when applying for a job, or with London police, just in the Essex police recordsI am going to New York in November and am worried about passport control,
Will they be able to find out about this?I am also expecting a fine from RLP, is this normal and do I pay it?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Being caught is what I've needed to make me stop, as stupid as that sounds. I'm been selfish and idiotic.
I worry about it effecting my future but if I was not taken to a police station, and just had to sign something saying I admitted the crime, what does this mean for my future
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. It is unlikely that you received a formal caution because you were not arrested and taken to the police station.

If you get a penalty from RLP that is not a criminal conviction, it is a fixed penalty.

It will not automatically show up on an enhanced DBC check and it’s up to the police where they decide to record it on the cheque. It can be disclosed if the police feel it’s relevant and then, it would appear in “other relevant information” although it’s unlikely.

It does remain on the police computer however as intelligence and cannot be removed from there.

Here is a second opinion for you http://hub.unlock.org.uk/faq/dbs/fixed-penalty-notice-appear-dbs-check/

Can I clarify anything for you? Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** about going to New York. My esta visa has been approved, but could this be seen at boarder control?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

There is no guaranteed way of knowing whether it shows up or not. If you want to be absolutely 100% guaranteed you are going to be allowed entry, the only way of doing that is to apply for the visa and not rely on Esta

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
in terms of my record, as long as I do not ever make such a stupid mistake again, this is likely to be just a caution, if I was not taken to the station, I do not have a criminal record, and do not have to disclose this when applying for jobs
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

It is unlikely to be a caution. It’s likely to be a fixed penalty which is even more minor. You have to disclose cautions generally fixed penalties you don’t but it depends on the wording of the application. It is not a conviction.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
this normally just stays on internal police records, unless the police feel it needs to be disclosed?Thank you so much for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice