How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1954
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I believe my x wife made COs against 3 houses in my name and

Resolved Question:

I believe my x wife made COs against 3 houses in my name and 1 in joint names 1980. We divorced 1983 and she remarried. There was no debt outstanding and no mortgages. If this is true how do I find out and get them removed.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Firstly I would request that you obtain the title deed copies from the land registry which can be done here - the cost will be £3 each - https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

Once obtained it will tell you if there are any charges and if you can inform me what it states I can tell you how to apply to remove them.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have all the deeds at my house given to me by solicitors when I bought the houses.not like last 20ys automatically registered with land registry
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I,m in Thailand until April. I had difficulty in finding your response on my iPad Ap so I signed in with Google . The writing on my phone was to small. From what your saying I don't think there are any charges unless a solicitor could do it to stop me selling any of the properties. If you can obtain copies of the titles of the deeds I hold I will gladly pay and provide adds and post codes.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

No, I cannot obtain the title deeds but you can do these easily online by checking here: https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

It will cost you £3 for each title and you can check what charges, if any are on there. If you are then able to attach them here using the paperclip icon I can check and inform you how to remove them.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I enquired about the properties. Answer. There are no titles registered for these properties. As I have previously said , when I bought the properties all before 1982, you either left the deeds with a solicitor or put them in the bank for safe keeping. I did both, but after a while took them out and kept at home. So I presume there can't be any charges against them.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

I see - despite it being unregistered land, charges can still be registered with the Land Registry and you will need to contact the Land Charges department on 0300(###) ###-####/p>

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1954
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice