How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8721
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My parents had their house as tenants in common, where each

Resolved Question:

Hi, My parents had their house as tenants in common, where each would leave their half to a trust for their children. My father passed away 2 years ago. I completed probate and his half of the house was worth less than the £325k Inheritance tax threshold, so there was no tax implications.
My mother who of course still lives there now needs to arrange some equity release from the house. The solicitors involved said that it cannot happen unless the deeds/land registry is changed to have her name as the home owner, so they are arranging this change.
However, my concern is the Inheritance Tax implications in the future when my mother also passes away (her will is the same - her half of the house goes to the children as well)........when I do Probate, I am worried that the value of her 'estate' will have to be put down as the whole house value, not half.
House value currently - £500k approx
House value at my father's passing - £400k approx
Can you please advise ?
Many thanks
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. You are right to express concern.

However, there is no reason why the solicitor that is arranging the transfer into your mother’s sole name cannot advise you in respect of this.

What you need to do is get your mother to exercise a deed of trust whereby although the property is in her sole name legally, the equitable estate (financial) of your father share still vests in the children.

To satisfy the revenue that this was not a sham created at some later stage to avoid paying inheritance tax on the whole price, it would be advisable to have the trust registered against the property as a restriction. That way, can prove that the trust existed at the time of the transfer and that it was only done for mortgage purposes.

Can I clarify anything for you? Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8721
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for your response.
If I am understanding your reply correctly, I should have no issues with a future probate in the sense that I need to only apply a £325k IHT band to the value of the half of the house, not the full house value as long as we do the following if the deeds get put wholly in my mothers name for the sake of an equity release plan :a) DEED OF TRUST - specifiying the equitable estate is still only half of the property value
b) REGISTER THE TRUST AS A RESTRICTION - please advise how this is normally done, if it is costly, and will the equity release lenders have issue with this being done ?Many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions