How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I'm a driving school instructor I would like you to look at

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I'm a driving school instructor I would like you to look at my franchise agreement to see if there's a way i can get an early release with out penalties.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Are you able to attach the agreement please?

On what basis do you want to get out of the agreement? Has the franchisor failed to do something in the agreement?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
when I first joined drive dynamics the reason I went with them was I was assured that if I had a problem with a car i would get another sent down .
I have had a few problems with there car this year I have had clutch issues which have left me out of pocket on more than one occasion
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is that another 44.00 on top of 3 or just another 6.00
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

it is an extra fee of 44 but you get as long as you like on the telephone. Let me look at the doc please and let me know if you want me to call.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry I cant afford an extra 44.00
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I have looked at the document now.

Clause 3.1 There is an initial period of 12 months starting from 17 March 2014.

Under clause 3.2 the agreement rolls over subject to 3 months notice, subject to clause 19.

Clause 19 then refers to clauses 15, 17, 20, 21, 23, 25, 28, 32, 33, 34, which continue.

15 you’re not allowed to use intellectual property, quite normal

17 you’re not allowed to use any of the confidential information, quite normal

20 I will come back to.

21 you will pay their costs for non-compliance with the agreement, quite normal

23 data protection, nothing to worry about

25 third-party rights, nothing to worry about

28 interest, normal

32, 33 34 normal but I don’t know why they referred to them in the body of the document. They are standard provisions.

I said I would come back to clause 20. This in effect stops you carrying on the same business or working for a competing business for six months after termination. Courts don’t like restrictive covenants in employment contracts or franchise agreements and it’s debatable whether a six-month clause within the Territory which is defined as the area allocated to the franchisee by the franchisor but is not actually defined and which therefore it should be. However it does say at clause 22 that this is the entire agreement and hence, if there is no Territory allocated in the agreement, then they cannot rely on clause 20 to stop you working in the Territory when there is no definition of territory in this agreement.

Can I clarify anything for you? Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry I am confused is that a yes or no in very simple terms
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

You can get out under clause 3.2 by giving three months notice. Its subject to all the other criteria I mentioned.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I am glad to help. It’s a case really of just reading the relevant clauses in detail in ordinary plain English.

If you do give three months notice to get out, it’s only going to be problematical if you want to carry on doing the same kind of work.

If you want to leave and become a postman, then you can just give three months notice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice