How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46159
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Having been in a seconded Area Mangers role for 4 months I

Resolved Question:

Having been in a seconded Area Mangers role for 4 months I was offered the permanent position on the 5th of September, which I accepted a week later. On the 10th of October all 3 Area Managers were informed that due to poor sales the charity was re-structuring and that they were looking to remove all 3 Area Managers and replace with 1 new role. We were we welcome to apply for VR. Do I have a case? At no point was I given any impression that AM's were under threat whatsoever, or indeed Job losses were planned? Further why was I offered the job? and In turn I lost my protected position of Instructor in the process.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

How long have you worked for the employer?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Ben over 10 years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

May thanks for your patience. The key here is whether the employer knew that they were about to restructure the AM roles and took you on permanently when the plans for restructure were already being considered. There is a month between your acceptance and their decision to restructure so it is after all possible that the decision to do this had been taken in the meantime. If that was the case then your case would be weaker because the employer would not have officially been considering placing your new job at risk and as such moving you n permanently in it would not have been unlawful or unfair. However, if they already knew with certainty, or at least a very high probability, that they were going to be restructuring these roles and they took you on permanently without any mention of this, then there is a potential for taking this further. It may be a bit early to do so because there is still a chance that you could get the one role which remains and therefore not be affected by this, but in the event that you are made redundant you could consider an unfair dismissal claim against them.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss how to pursue an unfair dismissal claim. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46159
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Ben, not sure how I could ascertain whether they had decided on this course of action prior? I have applied for voluntary, however as yet have not had a response as the closing date is the 19th.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. It could be difficult to ascertain whether that was the case or not. I suppose they would have correspondence leading up to the decision to dismiss which would reveal when the decision was made and how much they knew before they offered you the post. The issue is how do you obtain these and officially they would not have to do this until they have a legal obligation to do it in a tribunal claim. So yu could find yourself in a position where you submit a claim against them without necessarily knowing the full extent of the merits of your claim.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice