How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been Renting from Romans for 5 years. My end of

Resolved Question:

I have been Renting from Romans for 5 years. My end of tenancy is up 29 Nov. I have told them verbally and by writing on 10 Oct i wont be renewing.
Romans have said they need 2 months notice and i have to stay there until 30 Dec as they cant except my notice until the end of month.
Is this correct?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, could you please just confirm that you have a fixed term Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement and this expires on 29th November? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have attached the tenancy agreement. They are asking me to look at item 34.2.
I keep saying i am not giving notice, i am not renewing my tenancy agreement which runs out 29 Nov.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Stephen and Kerry, the fixed term of your Tenancy expired on 29th November 2013, and therefore continues until either party serves Notice on the other that they want to end it (clause 34.2 is irrelevant as it is referring to the break clause in the fixed term which has now of course expired). I'm afraid you do therefore have to serve Notice if you want to leave on 29th November. However, the good news is that under law, the Tenant need only give 1 month's Notice - so- provided you give the Landlord notice before say 27th October, you will then be fine to vacate on 29th November (so, if you have indeed already done this, you should contact the Agents and tell them they are incorrect in their thinking). I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou so much.
I have just given them this answer and they have accepted my notice (making it seem like they are doing me a favour)
This has given me the opportunity to recieve quick sound advise.
Thankyou again.Steve and Kerry.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Thanks!

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time.

All the Best!

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Thanks

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice