How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 693
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am 12 month fixed term tenancy contract, that due to no

Resolved Question:

i am 12 month fixed term tenancy contract, that due to no EPC provided by the letting company despite repeat requests, i now seek to surrender my tenancy as i feel that the landlord/ lettings compnay are in breech of contract. Do i have a case?
The house has old sash windows that don't even shut, and despite repeat request for assistance, i have had no response from the company involved. I now can't pay the fuel bills as a result of not understanding their potentisl amounts and with an EPC, i would have been aware of such ! Please advise me urgently
many Thanks
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello Sam my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
i want enough ammunition to get out of my contract without penalty. Does the landlords failure to provide me with an EPC act as a get out clause as such ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Is that the only issue, the windows and that there is no EPC?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Please change my email address to***@******.*** for all further correspondence .
There have been numerous issues with the house, including block drains which I reported that ended up in an over flooding toilet and sewage poring through the house , after the plumber that the letting agency sent round , said that there wasn't any problem here . I have repeatedly asked for the window to be mended and they have not replied . With a window that had a two in gap at the top of it when shut , it suggests that the EPC would be off the scale ! I can now no longer afford to stay in this property and cannot afford the bills . I am really hoping that by not providing me with this legal requirement, that I have grounds to leave . ***@******.*** to reply please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

I can't change your email address you need to log into your account and do this.

Only if you consider this to be a fundamental contract then you can leave without penalty. But it needs to be so serious that it destroys all trust and confidence and goes to the very heart of the contract.

If it is then you can leave.

However given what you have said, I dont think this is enough, but if you are personally of the view it is a fundamental breach then you can leave without penalty.

But the longer you leave it, the harder it is to claim fundamental breach.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 693
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice