How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My ex partner and I broke up several years ago, since then I

Resolved Question:

My ex partner and I broke up several years ago, since then I have tried reasonably to get the 35k I loaned him. I have no idea what to do next. Please can you help. I have been seriously ill which he knows but still ignores me, and could do with the money more than ever. Thank you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have evidence it was a loan rather than a 'gift'?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the money was made by a number if transfers each one saying my name and loan, I dont know if they all said loan but they all said my name. Thirteen transactions to him over 18. Months to help his businesses. K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Given this is above £10,000 then you may need representation for the trial as this will be a 'multi track' claim.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just one thing. I'm not sure if his address now, he also got married and had a child and I wouldn't want them involved in this! K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ah. You need to know where he is or the rules say you can serve at the last known address

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Oh sorry one last question. I have legal cover through Tesco insurance would they be able to help SNF I know his mums address. K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

They may be able to help give legal cover, but you need to check the policy wording.

It cant be his mums address, but his last known residential address

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it does clarify. You can turn your clock off now :-). You have been very helpful. Thanks. K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

We don't have a clock, but I can go to bed!

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** K
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Bye! Night.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Oh it should say night. Sorry!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

I assumed that is what it was meant to be!
Please dont forget to rate before you to. Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice