How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Ma When i took a mortgage 10 years ago i didn't notice an

Customer Question

Sir/Ma
When i took a mortgage 10 years ago i didn't notice an error in my date of birth but after one year later i noticed the mistake and contacted my embassy. They cancelled the passport and issued the correct one
I gave copies of my new passport to my agent ,the guy that acted as an intermediary between the broker and myself and he assured me that everything was ok
I was shocked to notice that my lenders still hold the wrong date on their file
I contacted them recently and asked them what i needed to do to correct the error because I couldn't find my agent again and they requested for copies of my passport and birth certificate which I sent to them
But upon receipt of these documents they sent another letter to me requesting me to explain in writing the reason for the difference
I have a British passport now with my correct date of birth and that was the documents i sent to them
I am confused as to what to do because i really don't know what to do next
The wrong passport 03/03/73
Correct date of birth. 05/05/65
Please help
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

This should be a simple matter of writing to them and explaining to them exactly what they’re asking for which is why that was the difference with the date of births and telling them what the passport office have done.

What exactly is it that you want to know about this?

From a legal point of view, it doesn’t matter what date of birth there is on the mortgage so is there a problem with having the wrong date?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi
Thank you
My friend said they could mark me for fraud or take me to court because it took too long for me to contact them
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

In my opinion, your friend is fear mongering and should read better law books. Fraud is defined as, “a false representation by means of a statement or conduct made knowingly or recklessly in order to gain a material advantage”

Whilst the first part of that may be as a result of the incorrect date of what you have said.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Whilst the first part of that may be as a result of the incorrect date of what you have said?
Please explain i don't understand
Thanks
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you
Your advise is helpful and will rate you but i just want you to answer my last question on the issue please
Cheers
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

I’m sorry, I don’t understand what you are saying.

This, that you said “
Whilst the first part of that may be as a result of the incorrect date of what you have said?”

I don’t understand.

I just can’t see that this any element of fraud here because having an incorrect date of birth doesn’t appear to have given you any advantage

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi
Thank youCustomer
Your advice was soul lifting
See you again
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

I am pleased to help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice